Staff

Street Address

Kempsville High
5194 Chief Trail
Virginia Beach, VA 23464

Phone Numbers

Voice: 757.648.5450
Fax: 757.474.7919
Clinic: 757.648.5457
Guidance: 757.648.5461

Office Hours

7 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Student Hours

7:20 a.m. - 2:10 p.m. (except holidays)

Clerical Staff

Sarah Branch, Office Associate
Teresa Cominskie
, Bookkeeper
Winona Davis, Data Tech
Joyce Hodges, Attendance
Michalle Holloway, Discipline Secretary
Babette Hurlbert, Guidance Secretary
Teryka Kimble, Office Manager

Webmaster

Lori Todd

Administration

Mr. Bill Harris, Principal
Mr. D. Brad Barbour, Assistant Principal
Dr. Donna Elliott, Assistant Principal
Mrs. Melissa George, Assistant Principal
Mrs. Meghan Timlin, Academy Coordinator

Fine Arts

Chris Doherty Art  
Natalia Goodloe Orchestra  
Joshua Krueger Art  
Kathy Landas Chorus, Dept Liaison  
Cetch Waters Band  

Health & Physcial Education

Rob Barlow Health & PE I, IV, Dept. Liaison  
Wayne Gibson Health & PE I  
Taft Hickman Health & PE II, III  
Laurie Knott Health & PE II, III  
Marty Mansfield Health & PE I, Anatomy  
Sarah Marks Health & PE II, IV  
Travis Sutton Health & PE I, IV  

Language Arts

Catherine Bailey EBA Honors English 9, English 11,  
Mary Boubouheropoulos Public Speaking, EBA Honors English 9  
Joshua Bruening English 12  
Tricia Carter English 11, English 12  
Priscilla Daughtry Reading Specialist  
Ashley Faher English 11, EBA Honors English 10  
Celia Golden English Dual Enrollment, AP English 11, Dept. Liaison  
Charlotte Jenkins AP English 12, EBA Honors English 10  
Tara Jones Honors English 9, English 10, Yearbook  
Kara Kimball Honors English 11, Journalism  
Michael Mosley AVID  
Erin Mullins English 11, Honors English 9  
Claudia Ockert Honors English 10, English 10  
Deborah Smith English 9, English 10  
Stefanie Watson English 9  

Mathematics

Norma Bonney Geometry, Probability & Statistics, Trig  
Michelle Bousquet Algebra II, AP Statistics  
Amy Crawley Math Analysis  
Alina Doughtery Honors Geometry, Honors Algebra I  
Sean Early Economics, Probability & Statistics, Financial Management  
Jenna Filipowicz Math Specialist  
Tammy Gooden Algebra I, AP Computer Science  
Kara Henry AP Calculus  
Caroline Kelly Geometry, AFDA  
Chelsea Kimbrough Algebra I Series, AFDA, Honors Geometry, Geometry Series  
Victoria Lowery Algebra II Trig, Algebra I  
Rachel Minnis Algebra I, Algebra II  
Jamaine Paddyfoot Algebra I  
Walter Pianka Algebra I, Discrete Math  
Kelly Swanner Algebra II / Trig, Geometry  
Rhea Thomas Computer Programming, Trigonometry, Probalitiy & Statistics, Yearbook  

Resource

Rob Barlow Student Activities Assistant  
Brenda Boone Head Day Custodian  
Olivia Coronato Instructional Technology Specialist  
Pricscilla Daughtry Reading Specialist  
Christine Donahue School Resource Officer  
Allison Farnsworth School Improvement Specialist, Advanced Learning Program  
Kathy Halpin Distance Learning Assistant  
Danielle Hunn School Social Worker  
Denise Lawson Graduation Coach  
Marion Lewis Head Night Custodian  
Lauren Loyd Student Activities Assistant  
Sarah Marks Student Activities Assistant  
Kimberly Manoso Media Liaison  
Marty Mansfield Athletic Trainer  
Anne Marzitello Gifted Resource Teacher  
Judith Papariello Interim School Nurse  
Troy Saunders Instructional Technology Specialist  
Richanne Sensenig Library Media Assistant  
Regina Sidwell Technology Support Technician  
Lori Todd Library Media Specialist  
Allison Whitney Library Media Specialist  
Tim Wolf Student Activities Coordinator  

Science

Gil Bantay Oceanography, Earth Science  
Mike Chesson Oceanography  
Julia Foust Astronomy, Earth Science  
Allison Heischober Biology  
Paul Krekorian AP Environmental Science, Biology  
Wesley Lacaze Physics, AP Physics  
Maureen Morse AP Chemistry, Chemistry, Dept Liaison  
Mike Prokopchak AP Biology, Chemistry  
Richard Sabino Chemistry  
Lauren Teed Earth Science  
Grace Wilde Biology  

Social Studies

Katherine Baker Economics  
Matthew Brinton VA / US History, AP US History  
John Cinnamond World History I, AP European History  
Wes Cook Government, World History I  
Amber Coponiti World History I, Psychology I and II  
Margaret Felts Government, AP Government  
Michelle Gelardi World History II, Government  
Kristin Knott AP Psychology, Economics  
Brian Leininger World History II, VA / US History  
Andrew Midgette AP Government, EBA World Studies II  
Nick Mygas VA / US History, Sociology  
Elizabeth Salmon AP Human Geography, Dept Liaison  
Kelly Schoettlin AP Human Geography, EBA World Studies I  
Phillip Strickland World History II, Economics  
Gabe Wetmore World History 1, AP US History  

Special Education

Debra Clary Special Education  
Jon Fanning Special Education  
Kathy Fernandes Special Education  
Trenton Gabriel Special Education  
Kathy Hallowes Special Education  
Neal Hinch Special Education  
Betsy Jackson Special Education  
Lauren Loyd Special Education  
Tammy Murphy Special Education, Department Liason  
Daniel Sivak Special Education  
Eileen Sutton Special Education  
Kathy Weck Special Education  
Zach Wolf Special Education  
Karen Zahr Special Education  

Special Education Assistants

Joshua Ange  
Austin Benda  
Buffie Blauvelt  
Pamela Daniel  
Nicholas Dimascio  
Ashley Hudman  
Juanita Quitaro  
Calethia Patterson  
Gary Talley  

Security Assistants

Beverly Baker  
Michael Danley  
Bonita Elliot  
Duvon Ferrone  
David Springstead  
Lee Stephens  

Technical and Career Education

Nicole Dewey Financial Management  
Barry Garvin Construction Tech, Production Tech, Basic Technical Drawing  
Kim Genge Intro to Culinary Arts, Parenting & Intro to Childcare  
Adam Honeycutt Architectural Drawing, Engineering Drawing, EBA Design for Entrepreneurs  
Ashely Houchins EBA IncubatorEDU and EBA Idea Generation / Critical Issues in Business  
Sherri Lambert Intro to Culinary Arts and Independent Living  
Kim Manoso Marketing, Fashion Marketing, Advanced Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Financial Management  
Caroline Myers EBA Corporate Finance, EBA Business Law, Financial Management, EBA Accounting  
Heather Rego Computer Information Systems, EBA Advanced Computer Information Systems, Financial Management  
Jennifer Riley - Edwards Catering, Intro to Culinary Arts  
Lori Rose Electronics I and Electronics II  
Sarah Routsis EBA Introduction to Entrepreneurship and Business Information Technology  

World Languages

Doris Balboa Spanish, Dept. Liason  
Julie Ezell French  
Kristine Finnegan AP French, Travel  
Hiromi Lamberson Japanese  
Sarah Miniard Spanish  
Ada Morley French  
Absalom O'Neil Spanish  
Noemi Perez Bonet Spanish  
Joel Phillips German  
Elizabeth Tuttle Latin, VTfT